Mike Shurden, DBA

School of Management

Lander University

320 Stanley Avenue

Greenwood, SC  29649
8643888703

mshurden@lander.edu


 

 

 


Please contact Ali Nazemi (Nazemi@roanoke.edu) for any questions or comments regarding the content of this web site.

 

 

 

OFFICERS

PRESIDENT | Mike Shurden, Lander University

VICE-PRESIDENT | Michelle Hagadorn, Roanoke College

SECRETARY | Michelle Liu, Marymount University

TREASURER | Jay Teets, Virginia Tech

PROGRAM CHAIR | Michael Brizek, Lander University

WEBMASTER | Jay Teets, Virginia Tech


2019 PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Track Chairs

ACCOUNTING, ECONOMICS, AND FINANCE

             Douglas Ziegenfuss, Old Dominion University

MANAGEMENT, ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR/THEORY,
AND HR MANAGEMENT

             Matthew Peters, Lander University

PUBLIC SECTOR, NOT FOR PROFIT,
AND HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT

             Sara Kiser, Alabama State University

IT MANAGEMENT, ANALYTICS, BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE,
DATA MINING AND STATISTICS

             Ping Wang, James Madison University

MARKETING, INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS, HOSPITALITY,
RECREATION, AND SPORTS MANAGEMENT

             Jennifer Barhorst, College of Charleston

UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENT PAPERS

             Bomi Kang, Coastal Carolina University

OUTSTANDING MEMBER AWARD
RECEPIENTS

1984 | Edward R. Clayton, Virginia Tech
1984 | 
Edgar P. Hickman, University of South Carolina
1984 | 
B.J. Todd, Clemson University
1984 | 
Clinton H. Whitehurst, Clemson University
1984 | 
E. Earl Burch, Jr., Clemson University
1985 | 
Laurence J. Moore, Virginia Tech
1985 | 
Ernest B. Uhr, East Carolina University
1986 | 
Carl Gooding, Jacksonville State University
1986 | 
Terry R. Rakes, Virginia Tech
1988 | 
John L. Eatman, UNC – Greensboro
1989 | 
R.D. Jack Hammesfahr, Averett University
1991 | 
James A. Pope, University of Toledo
1992 | 
William B. Carper, University of West Florida
1994 | 
Joanna P. Baker, UNC – Charlotte
1994 | 
Kathy E. Fitzpatrick, Appalachian State University
1995 | 
Loren Paul Reese, Virginia Tech
1996 | 
Ronald M. Zigli, The Citadel
1997 | 
Peter B. Barr, Glenville State College
1999 | 
Robert T. Sumichrast, University of Georgia
2000 | 
Pamela K. Lattimore, Research Triangle Institute
2003 | 
Ina S. Markham, James Madison University
2004 | 
Ajay K. Aggarwal, Millsaps College
2006 | 
Robert T. Barrett, South Carolina State University
2007 | 
Robert D. Nale, Coastal Carolina University
2008 | 
Amit J. Shah, Frostburg State University
2009 | 
Dinesh S. Dave, Apalachian State University
2010 | 
Christina McCart, Roanoke College
2012 | 
Barry Wray, UNC – Wilmington
2013 | 
George Lowry, Randolph-Macon College
2014 | 
Tim Burwell, Appalachian State University
2016 | 
Shannan Gibson, East Carolina University
2017 | 
Ali Nazemi, Roanoke College

PAST PRESIDENTS

1st Conference - 1965 | Edwin T. Alsaker
2nd Conference - 1966 | Robert T. Des Jordins
3rd Conference - 1967 | Michael E. Thomas
4th Conference - 1968 | Ed Rodgers
5th Conference - 1969 | John Oram
6th Conference - 1970 | Heinz Dinter
7th Conference - 1971 | Cecil R. Phillips
8th Conference - 1972 | John James
9th Conference - 1973 | B. J. Todd
10th Conference - 1974 | Charles Thigpen
11th Conference - 1975 | Ernest Uhr
12th Conference - 1976 | E. Earl Burch
13th Conference - 1977 | Richard M. Duvall
14th Conference - 1978 |
15th Conference - 1979 | John Hebert
16th Conference - 1980 | Clinton H. Whitehurst
17th Conference - 1981 | K. Roscoe Davis
18th Conference - 1982 | George H. Worm
19th Conference - 1983 | Joel A. Nachlas
20th Conference - 1984 | Terry R. Rakes
21st Conference - 1985 | Carl Gooding
22nd Conference - 1986 | John Eatman
23rd Conference - 1987 | Loren P. Rees
24th Conference - 1988 | R. D. Hammesfahr
25th Conference - 1989 | James A. Pope III
26th Conference - 1990 | William B. Carper
27th Conference - 1991 | Edward R. Clayton
28th Conference - 1992 | Joanna R. Baker
29th Conference - 1993 | Kathy E. Fitzpatrick
30th Conference - 1994 | Ronald M. Zigli
31st Conference - 1995 | Peter B. Barr
32nd Conference - 1996 | Robert T. Barrett
33rd Conference - 1997 | Robert T. Sumichrast
34th Conference - 1998 | Pamela K. Lattimore
35th Conference - 1999 | Ajay K. Aggarwal
36th Conference - 2000 | Ina S. Markham
37th Conference - 2001 | Ina S. Markham
38th Conference - 2002 | Dinesh S. Dave
39th Conference - 2003 | Robert D. Nale
40th Conference - 2004 | Chandrashekar Challa
41st Conference - 2005 | Amit J. Shah
42nd Conference - 2006 | Amit J. Shah
43rd Conference - 2007 | Christina D. McCart
44th Conference - 2008 | Barry A. Wray
45th Conference - 2009 | George Lowry
46th Conference - 2010 | Tim Burwell
47th Conference - 2011 | Ali Nazemi
48th Conference - 2012 | Shanan Gibson
49th Conference - 2013 | Ed Showalter
50th Conference - 2014 | Reza Khairandish
51st Conference - 2015 | John O’Malley
52nd Conference - 2016 | Jay Teets
53rd Conference - 2017 | Cheryl Aasheim
54th Conference - 2018 | Donna Schaeffer